Miss California @ LCM
 

September, 2012

During the Spring of 2012, League delegates debated at the University of Michigan, MIT, Dartmouth College, Rome, Italy, and in Vancouver, Canada.  The League International Premier delegation to Rome completed a Field Study course in addition to the debate conference; an enriching and hands-on experience for the young delegates.  At home, delegates participated in inter-league debates, completed a neonatal field study at Lucille Packard, engaged in a special critical thinking segment with guest Stanford Emeritus professor Martin Hellman, and hosted their very own pilot Model UN conference, held at Stanford University, School of Medicine.  

The summer of 2012 the League held academic summer camps at Stanford University, for new and interested students from rising 5th to 12th grade.  It is with great honor that we welcome such a special group of motivated and caring students, as League delegates for the new year of 2012 - 2013.  A special comment to note is a group of International Premier delegates, that traveled to Istanbul, Turkey.  League delegates spent five days in debates with students from Pakistan, Egypt, Indonesia, EU nations, Turkey, Russia and Morocco to name a few nations present.  League delegates were the only students from the United States invited to this conference.  Apart from the challenging debate conference, League delegates held soccer games every night.  By the third night of the conference the soccer games began to attract delegates from numerous nations.  The League is honored to be invited, and will be returning to attend the debates, in Istanbul, Turkey, the summer of 2013.

Defining leadership, exploring diplomacy in foreign cultures, and a lifelong commitment to ethics.
The attention and care given to ethics and diplomacy within debate did not go unnoticed at the various debate conferences League delegates attended.  League delegates debate at UN-Model conferences that in particular stimulate high intellectual discussion, encourage ethics to be intertwined with argumentation, and there is support for the eloquent form of analysis.  This exquisite platform offers the precise focus for an ethical mindset in a debate and negotiation setting to flourish.

Critical thinking this past year sparked natural and dynamic debate and a refinement of debate skills for the incoming freshman class.  In March, League delegates traveled to Rome, Italy to engage in high level debates, complete a Field Study, and an advanced course on Ancient Roman History.  In addition to being exposed to a variety of cultures and distinct schools of thought, the delegates were given the opportunity and support to form new friendships with delegates from over 20 different nations.  

A specific goal this past spring semester has been the development of leadership from the beginner to the most advanced and senior League delegate.  For example, an innovative topic of debate was born by the delegates themselves, after the neo natal field study conducted at Lucille Packard Stanford's Children's Hospital concluded. This new awareness will bring a distinct topic and committee to the LCMMUN conference this coming October 26 - 28, 2012.   Likewise, through an initiative by a group of delegates, the League will begin a special endeavor with the International Rescue Committee the fall of 2012.  In regards to the specific League academic course on entrepreneurship and leadership, League high school delegates delved into an educational role conducting extensive research, writing, teaching, and managing a three-day conference, entirely on their own.  

We encourage every League delegate to relish the relationships and friendships they build with each other, to delicately transcend the cultural barriers and teach others along the way, and finally, to peer into and a be a part of, the world of diplomacy, for as long as time will allow. 

Attentively,

The League Directors

Catarina Williams     &   Simon Olavarria 
Executive Director         Educational Director 

2012 - 2013 LCM Delegate Awards @ the High School Level


Fall Season 2011:  League delegates debate at Stanford University, The College of William and Mary (Best Delegation), and Princeton University.

Above all we begin on the note of recognizing continued awareness to ethics and diplomacy, as the two most important elements in any forum that the league delegates find themselves in, be it by leading or participating.  At Stanford in particular, every league delegate remained focused on the standard of ethics and what diplomacy means in the world today, as discussed in the league classes.  Indeed ethics and diplomacy encompass the overall academic view of the league curriculum.  A more specific goal for this fall semester has been the refinement of the research process.  It was inspiring to observe league delegates carry a new angle of depth to their research, and a more comprehensive understanding of facts, from increasingly credible sources.  The internal league website, The League Monitor, strives to provide league delegates with the sources to match each distinct research ability level and interest.   

As we explore the arena of foreign policy, we applaud the league delegates on their efforts in portraying the issues debated in a 'model' setting, with great care, empathy, innovation, and the serious note that the topics carry.  This drive and motivation held entirely by the league delegates, coupled with effort and hard work, is not something that can be explained by words. Instead it is best exemplified by the curiosity, participation, and intellect at which a typical discussion might unfold in class, on any given international issue, be it the recent IAEA report on Iran, the floods in Thailand, or the transitional government in Libya.  We express utmost gratitude to the sense of care and awareness league delegates exhibited to the debate, at both Stanford and William and Mary, in this regard.  

We look forward to the debate, and attending the University lectures at Princeton next week!

Attentively,

The League Directors

Catarina Williams     &   Simon Olavarria 
Executive Director         Educational Director 

2011 - 2012 LCM Delegate Awards @ the High School Level

Best Delegation (small)

@ Dartmouth


Best Delegation (large)

@ MIT 


Best Delegation (small)

@ The College of William and Mary


Best Research

Akshara S., (11th grade), Arab League

Brad R., (9th grade), Security Council 

Daniel S. (8th grade), Joint Crisis Cabinet, American

Masao D., (9th grade), International Atomic Energy Agency

Minkee S., (11th grade), International Court of Justice

Nicholas M., (7th grade), Organization of American States

Timothy I., (8th grade), Republican National Committee


Best Delegate

Alina U., (11th grade), European Union

Arisa H., (8th grade), UN Human Rights Council

Baylor O., (12th grade), Triple Chinese Crisis

Bobbie B., (10th grade), Libyan Transitional Council

Brian H., (12th grade), UN Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization

Brennan C., (9th grade) Special Commission

Daniel R., (8th grade), Social Cultural & Humanitarian

Gregory E., (8th grade), Iranian Cabinet

Maxwell C., (11th grade), Social Cultural & Humanitarian

Maxwell C., (11th grade), International Atomic Energy Agency 

Malhar S., (8th grade), Special Political and Decolonization

Niels S., (7th grade), World Trade Organization

Nishad S. (11th grade) Commission on Sustainable Development

Samir V., (8th grade) Economic and Social Council of Asia

Ryan K., (7th grade) Economic and Financial Committee


Outstanding Delegate

Alina U., (11th grade), International, Triumvirate Council

Anya A., (8th grade), White House Task Force on Child Obesity

Connor W., (12th grade), South Sudan, Triumvirate Council

Erika F., (10th grade), Security Council

Madeline S., (10th grade) Indian Crisis Cabinet

Maxwell C., (11th grade), British Parliament

Minkee S., (11th grade) Disarmament and International Security

Nathan S., (8th grade), Libyan National Transitional Council

Nadine G., (10th grade), World Food Programme

Nikhil B., (8th grade), International Committee of Museums

Nishad S., (11th grade), LV Board of Directors

Spencer D., (6th grade), American Continental Congress

TJ R., (7th grade), World Health Organization


Honorable Mention

Clark L., (10th grade), European Union

Charlotte L., (11th grade), North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Charlotte L., (11th grade), Disarmament and International Security

Elliot O., (10th grade), World Health Organization

Giuliana L., (8th grade), UN Educational, Scientific & Cultural Organization

Hugo P., (9th grade), Security Council

Justine F., (11th grade), Security Council

Nick K., (10th grade), Warsaw Pact

Nick K., (10th grade), World Trade Organization

Niels S., (7th grade), Disarmament and International Security

Ryan C., (7th grade), Organization of Islamic Conferences

Sam E., (10th grade), International Atomic Energy Agency

TJ R., (7th grade), United Nations Environment Programme



Verbal Commendation

Andrew H., (7th grade), UN Environment Programme

Arisa H., (8th grade), UN Commission on Narcotics and Drugs

Bayan A., (7th grade), United Nations Development Programme

Bayan A., (7th grade), UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Blake B., (10th grade), World Intellectual Property Organization

Brad R., (9th grade), Special Political & Decolonization

Connor W., (12th grade), Republican National Committee

Eric D., (10th grade), US Espionage Council

Erika F., (10th), Security Council

Finn A., (7th grade), UN Development Programme

Katia T., (11th grade), American Continental Congress

Jacob B., (9th grade), World Health Organization

Jordan K., (9th grade), UN Development Programme

Madeline S., (10th grade), UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Malhar S., (8th grade), Security Council

Naoki O., (12th), Special Political & Decolonization

Richard L., (12th grade), International Monetary Fund

Saffron B., (6th grade), Special, Political and Decolonization

Samir V., (8th grade), African Union

Shaunak V., (6th grade), World Health Organization

William C., (10th grade), Economic and Social Council

Spring Season 2011:  League delegates debate at the University of Michigan, Harvard, MIT, Johns Hopkins, George Washington University, Dartmouth College, and at the UN Headquarters in NYC.

May 16, 2011

Delegates in the LCM year-round program study a fairly intense course on debate and diplomacy.  This past spring we saw many young delegates transition to higher intellectual understanding, often taking leadership roles within the League.  One example, is Erika Farmer, a year-long League delegate since middle school, and the intern for the 7th grade, intermediate delegation.  Erika provided fresh insight and a model example of high moral code.  This drive and motivation by the League delegates coupled with effort and hard work, is not something the League directors can put into words.  Instead it is best exemplified by the curiosity, participation and intellect at which a typical discussion will unfold in class, on any given international issue,  be it the Stratfor viewing of an oil field in Libya, or the latest development on nuclear standards and disaster preparedness in the recent earthquake and tsunami in Japan. 

This year LCM launched the first year-round Novice League Delegation meant exclusively for the youngest members of the league: 4th, 5th and 6th grade delegates.  This delegation often held the most creative solutions to world issues, reminding us of the importance of diplomacy and negotiation for our future ahead.  This past league year of 2010 - 2011, held incredible momentum, and we look forward to the evolution this fall with several exciting developments ahead.   

Finally, we are excited to be holding all the LCM introductory leadership and debate camps on the Stanford University campus.  The League is approaching its 5th year in operation and its third annual summer camp sessions.  This new room and board option allows for international, national, as well as local students to participate in the League summer camps.  Additionally, part of the summer is always dedicated to international travel, with new summer students and seasoned delegates traveling to South Korea and China in late July.  This is our 2nd year returning to China, in recognition of a special partnership the League is establishing with their Chinese counterparts. The LCM China delegation will debate parliamentary style debate, while the LCM Korea delegation will be exposed to European style of debate.  Both delegations will convene in Xian to embark on the culture portion of the trip and retrace the Silk Road.  Each delegate will create his or her own documentary of the Silk Road.  

Welcome to the good life.       ~ Quote by 7th grader first day of class in 2010.

Attentively,

The League Directors

Catarina Williams     &   Simon Olavarria 
Executive Director         Educational Director 


2010 - 2011 LCM Awards

Best Research Award

Brad R.:  International Monetary Fund, as Iran 
Brad R.: Commission on Science & Technology, as China
Brad R.:  Somali Cabinet Crisis
Hugo P.:  World Trade Organization, as China
Justine F.:  International Atomic Energy Agency, as Iran 

Best Delegate

Akshara S., League of Nations, as France
Brennan C., Historical Security Council, as France
Bobbie B., African Union, as Cameroon
Elliot O., UN Development Program, as Cameroon
Erika F., Iranian Cabinet Crisis, as Minister of Foreign Affairs  
James L., Chinese Politburo, as Liu Qibao
James L., Mexican Cabinet
Justine F., International Atomic Agency (IAEA), Iran
Nishad S., White House Panel of DC Education, as Linda Darling Hammond
Nishad S., Security Council, as Russia
Sarah S., Historical Security Council, as France

Outstanding Delegate

Alina U., United Nations Environment Programme, as Iran
Alina U., Iranian Crisis Cabinet
Blake B., Austrian Joint Crisis Committee
Bobbie B., Economic and Social Council, as Malta
Brennan C., Legal Sixth Committee, as Russia
Carol L., Chinese Poliburo, Chinese Ambassador to Sudan
Cello C., European Union, as Malta
Clark L., Time Warner Board of Directors, as John Gilbert
Connor W., Security Council, as France
Eric D., Security Council, as France
Giuliana L., Commission on Status of Women, as Norway
Gregory E., International Court of Justice (ICJ), as Judge Leonid Skotnikov
Gregory E., Organization of American States, as Argentina
James L., World Health Organization, as China
Sam E., Afrian Union, as Ethiopia
Timothy I., United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural, as Iran

Honorable Mention

Anya A., World Health Organization, as Iran
Akshara S., World Health Organization, as Philippines
Conrad D., United Kingdom, Joint Crisis Committee
Conrad D., United Nations Environment Programme, as Philippines
Baylor O., League of Nations, as Greece
Baylor O., 1945 Drafting of the UN Charter, as France
Malhar S., Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Malhar S., Ottoman Empire, Joint Crisis Committee
Masao D., Disarmament and International Security, as Russia
Masao D., Security Council, as China
Nathan S., Legal Sixth Committee, as Cote d'Ivoire
Nathan S., Mexican Government, Minister of the Interior
Nikhil B., World Health Organization, as South Korea
Richard L., United Nations Development Programme, as Iran
Sarah S., Asian-Pacific Economic Cooperation, as China

Verbal Commendation

Alberto N., Summit of World Leaders, as Iran
Alex S., African Union, as UNAMID special representative, Ibrahim Gambari
Blake B., Summit of World Leaders, as Iran
Brennan C., Legal Sixth Committee, as China
Carol L., UN Human Rights Council, as China
Catherine P., World Health Organization, as Spain
Connor G., Social, Humanitarian & Cultural, as China
Elliot O., Turkey Cabinet, as Minister of Intelligence
Gavin D., World Health Organization, as Iran
Gavin D., Social, Humanitarian & Cultural, as Iceland
Giuliana L., League of Arab States, as Saudi Arabia
Niels S., Economic and Social Council, as Norway

League Delegates surpass expectations at Stanford University.

January 4th, 2011

On November 12th to 14th, 2010 the League of Creative Minds sent 40 delegates to debate at Stanford University.  This was not an ordinary delegation.  This delegation was composed of 20 middle school and 20 high school delegates.  The League was selected by Stanford to represent the nation of Iran, with the exception of delegates taking part in specialized or crisis committees.   

At the conference the League delegates followed the Iranian country policy closely and soon began to discover what it feels to be and represent the nation of Iran. "Why do I not have any allies?  What do I do?" implored Justine, a League delegate on the IAEA, as Iran.  Delegates who still held fresh the memory of representing France in China, were trying to figure out how to accomplish common goals and build allies when representing Iranian policy does entail a set agenda and certain expectations.

As the conference proceeded delegates began to embrace the character and relationships of Iran with as much diplomacy as possible.  Diplomatic efforts were at times arduous when a crisis itself may center around an Iranian aggression, spinning the debate into precisely what the diplomats were intending to avoid. Nevertheless, a collaborative team effort remained true to form, and much recognition was given for remaining on policy.  

LCM delegates delivered innovative speeches, time and again, debated tenaciously keeping an eye on diplomacy and future relations, but most importantly understood first hand what it feels like to stand in someone else's shoes and gain perspective from a distinct viewpoint other than their own. 

Best Research Award

Justine F.:  International Atomic Energy Agency, as Iran 
Brad R.:  International Monetary Fund, as Iran 

Best Delegate

Justine F., International Atomic Agency (IAEA), Iran
Erika F., Iranian Cabinet Crisis, as Minister of Foreign Affairs  
James L., Chinese Politburo, as Liu Qibao
Nishad S., White House Panel of DC Education, as Linda Darling Hammond

Outstanding Delegate

Alina U., United Nations Environment Programme, as Iran
Timothy I., United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural, as Iran
Bobbie B., Economic and Social Council, as Malta
Cello C., European Union, as Malta
Gregory E., International Court of Justice (ICJ), as Judge Leonid Skotnikov
Clark L., Time Warner Board of Directors, as John Gilbert

Honorable Mention

Richard L., United Nations Development Programme, as Iran
Anya A., World Health Organization, as Iran
Akshara S., World Health Organization, as Philippines
Nikhil B., World Health Organization, as South Korea
Conrad D., United Nations Environment Programme, as Philippines

Verbal Commendation


Blake B., Summit of World Leaders, as Iran
Alberto N., Summit of World Leaders, as Iran
Gavin D., World Health Organization, as Iran
Alex S., African Union, as UNAMID special representative, Ibrahim Gambari
Elliot O., Turkey Cabinet, as Minister of Intelligence

The weekend at Stanford was spent debating from the early hours of the morning until long after the sun had set and it was dark outside.  The League delegates worked in unison as a team both individually representing their own nation and at times in pairs for our double-delegations.  

Finally, we thank all our delegates for their passion and motivation to care, and to our wonderful volunteer parents Patrizia, Nita & Dan, Lincoln and Raj for helping make the weekend a great one!

Attentively,

The League Directors

Catarina Williams     &   Simon Olavarria 
Executive Director         Educational Director  

League Delegates win Best Delegation, in Beijing, China

August 8th, 2010

On July 27, 2010 the League of Creative Minds sent 17 delegates to travel to Beijing, China, to collaborate and share ideas with 2,500 students from 33 different nations. The student-delegates came together to lobby, negotiate and debate in Beijing, China.  These 17 League delegates comprised the Premier Delegation and were selected to represent France in the following committees:  NATO, The World Bank, Security Council, Historical Security Council, DISEC, UNCIO, UNDP, ILO, UNICEF, UNCSD, UNEP,  and the Arab-Israeli Negotiation Committee. One League delegate represented Somalia, as a Minister in the Somali Crisis Cabinet, a highly advanced and coveted committee.

Before the conference began the delegates engaged in an eight-day social and academic tour of Beijing.  In addition, to camping at the Great Wall, daily Mandarin classes and kung fu lessons, the League delegates studied either Chinese Religion & Philosophy, Chinese Art, Urbanization or Chinese Economics.

Following the Beijing social and academic tour, the delegates moved to Epoch City for the purely academic portion of the trip.  At the conference LCM delegates delivered innovative speeches, debated tenaciously, and most importantly understood first hand what it felt like to engage in cross-border communications with various distinct nationalities, distinct from our own. 

Best Research Award

Edward:  World Bank, France 
Brad:  Somali Crisis Cabinet, as Minister 

Best Delegate

Sarah S. and Brennan, Historical Security Council (HSC), France
Richard, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), France 

Outstanding Delegate

Eric and Connor, Security Council, France
Baylor, United Nations Conference International Organization (UNCIO), France

Honorable Mention

Nena, International Labor Organization (ILO), France
Elliot and Daniel, Arab - Israeli Negotiation Committee (AINC), France
Masao, Disarmament and International Security (DISEC), France

The League is honored, dignified and thrilled to have been invited to such a highly regarded endeavor, in Beijing, China.  As the only delegates from the West Coast attending this prestigious International Conference, the League delegates were excited to share a bit of their California culture, and collaborate viewpoints and opinions with their Chinese counterparts.  The League looks forward with great respect to the beginning of a meaningful relationship with WEMUN, China, and their top academic students.

Attentively,

The League Directors
 
St. Andrew's International, SAIMUN 

League delegates attended SAIMUN, at St. Andrew's International, in Dublin, Ireland from March 29th to April 1st. Delegates attending SAIMUN were exposed to a European style of resolution writing, lobbying, opening speeches, debate and the General Assembly. 

Attending SAIMUN, as part of the LCM Premier Delegation, were eleven outstanding delegates, coming together from six different schools in the Greater Bay Area. Two delegates received the Distinguished Delegate Award.  Placing in the top ten students out of 800 international model UN and debate participants.

Special Congrats to:

Nishad, 9th grade, UN Environment Programme - DR Congo, Peninsula Senior delegation
Elliot, 8th grade, UN Environment Programme - Thailand, Peninsula Senior delegation  

2009 - 2010 Conference Season

Dartmouth College, DartMUN

League of Creative Minds, Wins Best Overall Delegation at Dartmouth!  Congrats to all attending delegates at Dartmouth.  On April 9th - 11th, 2010, the League of Creative Minds mixed delegation, competed at Dartmouth College Model United Nations.  The League invited 12 middle school and 12 high school delegates to Dartmouth.  Several delegates: Blake, Connor, Erika, Gregory and Elliot, were returning from SAIMUN, Ireland, and did not miss a beat for Dartmouth.  

We recognize, esteem and applaud the outstanding teamwork, effort, leadership and dedication of every single League delegate that participated in the Dartmouth conference. The recognition as a best delegation or the top debate academy, would not have been possible without the contribution of every single delegate member. The League represented France, Ukraine, Panama, Sweden and Slovenia.

Special Congrats to: 


Best Delegate (1st place), awarded to the following LCM delegates: 

Erika - Disarmament and International Security- France, 8th gr, Peninsula Senior delegation
Timothy - United Nations Children Fund- Panama, 6th grade, Peninsula Junior delegation
Duncan - United States Crisis Cabinet, as Centcom, San Francisco Senior delegation 
 
 


Outstanding Delegate (2nd place), awarded to the following LCM delegates:

Cassiel - International Court of Justice, 10th grade, Peninsula Senior Delegation
Gregory - Economic and Financial Committee- France, 6th gr, Peninsula Junior delegation
Malhar - U.N. Environment Programme- Ukraine, 6th grade, Peninsula Junior delegation 
Giuliana - World Health Organization- Sweden, 6th gr, San Francisco Junior delegation  
 
 
Kiki - European Union- Slovenia, 9th grade, San Francisco Senior delegation

Honorable Mention (3rd place), awarded to the following LCM delegates:

James - World Health Organization- France, 11th grade, San Francisco Senior delegation
Baylor - Security Council- France, 10th grade, Peninsula Senior delegation
Elliot - Iranian Crisis Cabinet, as Minister of Intelligence, Peninsula Senior delegation  


__________  
 
 

Duke University, DMUNC

On February 18th - 21st, 2010, the Peninsula Junior League delegation attended Duke University, MUN conference as Burkina Faso, Estonia, Libya, Senegal, Sweden and Tanzania.

Outstanding Delegate (2nd place), awarded to the following LCM delegates:

Nathan, 6th grade, and Cello, 7th grade, in the World Health Organization (WHO), coordinated strategy and public speaking efforts to effectively introduce new ideas and solutions in debate.

Verbal Commendation (4th place), awarded to the following LCM delegates:

Nadine, 8th grade, and Sarah M., 8th grade, in the Middle East Quartet, an advanced specialized committee.

Bobbie, 8th grade, and Brennan, 7th grade, worked hard as a co-delegates in North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).  Debating the topics of Cybersecurity and the threat of Botnets, African Maritime Issues, and Terrorism in Pakistan.

__________   

University of Chicago, UCMUNC

On February 4th - 6th, 2010, the San Francisco Junior League delegation attended the University of Chicago, Model UN conference as Comoros and Cape Verde.

Special Congrats to:

Blake and Giuliana, on the International Atomic Energy Agency, received a Best Delegate award (1st place). This was the very first conference for both Blake (7th grade) and Giuliana (6th grade), each competing at the high school level. Country policy accuracy and impressive argumentation in logic and strategy proved that these two junior debaters would excel at a comparable level to high school students.

Additionally, the League commends delegates for their comprehensive knowledge that the country of representation, does not dictate the ability level of debate, nor the seriousness of inclusion, nor the appropriate course of opinion participation, but instead the level of hard work, debating skills and preparation will be the factors that yield results, be it France, China or East Timor. Congrats once again!

The League is honored by the high effort and decorum of all Comoros and Cape Verde diplomats at MUNUC.

http://www.munuc.org/admin_pdfs/awards.pdf
 
__________    

University of Pennsylvania, Ivy League of Model UN

On January 28th - 31st, 2010, the San Francisco Senior League attended the University of Pennsylvania, Ivy League of Model UN, as Switzerland. This delegation is composed of our most senior League delegates in the upper levels of high school.

Special Congrats to:

Grace and Vanessa, on the Commission of Sustainable Development, received an Honorable Mention (3rd place). Both delegates led in their committee, sponsored resolutions, and most importantly worked hard to build consensus among their fellow delegates.

Hanna, on the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, received an Honorable Mention. Hannah, a freshman, in a difficult committee, did not hesitate to be one of the first nations on the Speaker's list, and formed ally blocs in unmoderated caucus.

Kiki, on the United Nations Children Fund, received a Verbal Commendation (4th place). Kiki worked from dawn to dusk, delivered numerous speeches, sponsored a resolution, and was a signatory of various other resolutions.

The League is honored by the high effort and decorum of all Switzerland diplomats at ILMUNC.

 http://www.ilmunc.com/docs/Awards2010.doc

__________     

Yale University, YMUN

On January 21st - 24th, 2010, the Peninsula Senior League attended Yale University, YMUN, as Albania, Uzbekistan and Zambia. This delegation is composed of advanced 8th grade delegates, and delegates in the early years of high school.

Special Congrats to:

Elliot (8th grade), on the Economic and Financial Affairs Council, as Zambia, received the Best Delegate award (1st place). Elliot held high decorum, country policy, in-depth knowledge on topic, and ventured on the path of creative idea proposals. Two well-written analytical position papers are noted.

Connor Werner, on the Legal Committee, as Uzbekistan, received an Honorable Mention.

Nishad & Akshara, on the Special, Political and Decolonization, as Albania, received an Honorable Mention.

Nicolas C. (8th grade) & Naoki, on Disarmament and International Security, as Uzbekistan received an Honorable Mention.

The League is honored by the high effort and decorum of all Albanian, Uzbek and Zambian diplomats at YMUN.

http://ymun.yira.org/ymun_results_2010/

__________   

University of Michigan, UMUNC

On January 14th - 17th, 2010, the Peninsula Junior League attended the University of Michigan, UMMUN, as France and Egypt. This delegation is composed of advanced 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th grade delegates that compete at high school level conferences.

Gregory (6th grade), on the Human Rights Council, as Egypt, received Best Delegate. Gregory exemplified in-depth knowledge on country policy in both topics: Defamation of Religion and Freedom of Expression. He demonstrated a high level of decorum and strategic capacity of the Rules of Procedure. Speaking time and again, delivering numerous speeches he held the respect of an all high school committee.

Special Congrats to:

Bobbie (8th grade), on the Human Rights Council, as France, received a Verbal Commendation.

Brennan (7th grade), on Special Political and Decolonization, as Egypt, received a Verbal Commendation.

Nathan (6th grade), on the Social, Humanitarian and Culture, as Egypt, received a Verbal Commendation.

The League is proud of the courage, determination, high efforts and decorum of all Egyptian and French diplomats at UMMUN.

__________   

Stanford University, SMUNC

On November 6th - 8th, 2009, the Peninsula Senior League attended the University of Stanford, SMUNC, as . This delegation is composed of advanced 8th through 12th grade delegates.

__________